name of ingredient
parabens
scientific name
function
- antibacterial agents
- found in almost all cosmetics
benefits
pros:
cons:
- hormone disruptor (mimics estrogen)
- triggers skin irritations and may be an xerestrogen
- may play a role in falling sperm counts and rising breast cancer rates
- used in 99% of all cosmetics, and in many so-called ‘natural’ products(Fairley, 2001)
origin
synthetic
close window
view our glossary
Copyright © 2006 The Organic Make-up Company Inc. All Rights Reserved